Close×

Streaming video on demand platform (SVOD), Netflix, has racked up 43 nominations in the 2018 Daytime Emmys in the categories focusing on preschool, children and family-friendly fare.

The SVOD giant's recognition by the US National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences has been driven by its investment in original content from DreamWorks Animation’s All Hail King Julien, A StoryBots Christmas and Free Rein.

Amazon kids' programming received 30 children’s nominations, up from 25 in 2017, with Dino Dana and Annedroids, from Toronto-based studio Sinking Ship Entertainment, leading the charge.

Disney garnered 26 kids' category nominations in 2018 – up from 22 received last year – for series including Vampirina, Doc McStuffins and Puppy Dog Pals.

The 45th annual Daytime Emmy Awards will be held on 29 April at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in California. T

The complete list of nominees for preschool, family and children’s categories are:

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Series:

  • Dino Dana – Amazon

  • Julie’s Greenroom – Netflix

  • Sesame Street – HBO

  • Sprout House – Universal Kids

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing Series:

  • Annedroids – Amazon

  • Free Rein – Netflix

  • Nat Geo Kids Block – Nat Geo Kids

  • Odd Squad – PBS

  • Top Chef Junior – Universal Kids

Outstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series:

  • If You Give A Mouse A Cookie – Amazon

  • Nature Cat – PBS

  • Peg + Cat – PBS

  • The Stinky & Dirty Show – Amazon

  • Tumble Leaf – Amazon

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series:

  • Lost in Oz – Amazon

  • SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon

  • The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show – Netflix

  • Trollhunters – Netflix

  • Wild Kratts – PBS

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program:

  • DuckTales: Woo-oo! – Disney XD

  • All Hail King Julien: Exiled – Netflix

  • Octonauts: Operation Deep Freeze – Disney Junior

  • Puss In Book: Trapped in an Epic Tale – Netflix

  • A StoryBots Christmas – Netflix

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Series:

  • Disney Doc McStuffins – Disney Junior

  • Octonauts – Disney Junior

  • Peg + Cat – PBS

  • A StoryBots Christmas – Netflix

  • Vampirina – Disney Junior

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program:

  • All Hail King Julien – Netflix

  • Elena of Avalor – Disney Channel

  • The Loud House – Nickelodeon

  • Trollhunters – Netflix

  • Welcome to the Wayne – Nickelodeon

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s, Preschool Children’s, Family Viewing:

  • Biz Kid$ – PBS

  • Free Rein – Netflix

  • Julie’s Greenroom – Netflix

  • Odd Squad – PBS

  • Sesame Street – HBO

comments powered by Disqus